HOW WILL MY BUSINESS BE TREATED IN MY DIVORCE CASE?
[…] Pennsylvania divorce courts have statutory authority to divide all marital property, which includes all property acquired from the date of the marriage through the date of separation, unless an exception applies. One exception is that property acquired by gift is not considered marital property and thus is not subject to equitable distribution by a divorce […]
HOW ARE MY SPOUSES’ MONTHLY DISABILITY INSURANCE PAYMENTS TREATED IN DIVORCE?
Generally, marital property is “all property acquired by either party during the marriage.” 23 Pa. C.S. § 3501(a). The law recognizes several classifications of property that are not considered marital property. For example, “any payment received as a result of an award or settlement for any cause of action or claim which accrued prior to […]
CONSIDERING YOUR SPECIAL NEEDS CHILD IN YOUR DIVORCE CASE
Are you a parent with a special needs child? Are you and your spouse or partner separating? Parents of children with special needs face unique challenges when separating or divorcing.